For its 34th edition, in 2019, the Gémeaux Awards have once again nominated several SOCAN members in the various music categories. The technical and documentary gala of this annual celebration of the Québec television industry will be held Sept. 12, 2019.
The finalists are:
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: FICTION
Jonathan Cayer
FAITS DIVERS, Season 2, Episode 18, “Le jour avant la négociation”
Publisher: Les Éditions Sovi-Son inc.
Martin Roy, Luc Sicard
L’heure bleue, “Episode 41”
Publisher: Production Duobis
Martin Roy, Luc Sicard
Le Monstre, Episode 6
Publisher: Pixcom International Inc.
Michel Corriveau
Les pays d’en haut, Season 4, Episode 37
Publisher: Éditions Encore inc., Les Éditions Jérémiade, Les Éditions Sovi-Son inc.
Martin Roy, Luc Sicard
Victor Lessard, Season 2, Episode 19
Publisher: Pixcom International Inc.
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: DOCUMENTARY
Viviane Audet, Robin-Joël Cool, Alexis Martin
50/50: le documentaire
Christian Clermont
Apocalypse la paix impossible, Episode 2, “Retour vers l’enfer”
Publishers: Les Éditions Du Lagon, Éditions Ideacom
Mathieu Lafontaine
De garde 24/7, Season 4, Episode 39, “Plan”
Publisher: Éditions Pomme d’étoile
Alexandra Stréliski|
Faire œuvre utile, Episode 3, “Fred Pellerin et Robert Lepage”
Publisher: Les Éditions Musicales Zone 3
Claudie Bertounesque, Robert-Marcel Lepage
François Barbeau: créateur de costumes
Publisher: Les Éditions Le Robert Illustré
BEST MUSICAL THEME: ALL CATEGORIES
Tire le coyote
Demain des Hommes, Episode 5
Publisher: Les Éditions de la Tribu
Jonathan Cayer
Faits Divers, Season 2, Episode 18, “Le jour avant la négociation”
Publisher: Les Éditions Sovi-Son inc.
Florence Longpré, Pascale Renaud-Hébert, Mathieu Vanasse|
M’entends-tu ?, Season 1, Episode 1, “Les filles du bloc”
Publishers: Idea 3 Inc, My T-Fine
Michel Corriveau
Mensonges, Season 4, Episode 40, “Opération Motti”
Publishers: Les Éditions Jérémiade, Les Éditions Sovi-Son inc.
Jean-Philippe Goncalves
Une autre histoire, Episode 1
SOCAN congratulates its members for their nominations, and wishes them the best of luck.
Following the technical and documentary gala, hosted by Olivier Niquet and Émilie Perreault, the live broadcast gala will air on Radio-Canada on Sept. 15, 2019, hosted by Véronique Cloutier.
For more information on the various categories and the nomination process, visit the Académie website.